MINISTRY

Shorter Community AME Church offers ministries that meet the needs of every family member. Each ministry falls into one of the following areas:

  • Worship
  • Hospitality
  • Christian Education
  • New Disciples 
  • Health
  • Family Life
  • Membership Care
  • PR/Media
  • Community Outreach

Please call the church office at (303) 320-1712 if you would like to get more information about joining one of these ministries. Your spiritual growth is of chief importance to us!


SHORTER COMMUNITY AME CHURCH: 2018 MINISTRY LEADERS            

MINISTRY                                                                                           MINISTRY LEADER     

And Still I Rise: Partnering Against Domestic Violence            Tanya Davis    
Baptism Ministry - For New Disciples and Children                  Rev. Margaret McCaskill    
Bereavement Ministry                                                                   Rev. Dr. Naomi Harris    
Bible Study        
         -  Wisdom and Revelation (WAR) Bible Study                   Rev. Dr. Timothy E. Tyler    
         -  Spiritual Disciplines Evening Bible Study                       Rev. Dr. Timothy E. Tyler    
Book Club                                                                                       Juanita Pope    
Breast Cancer Awareness Support Ministry                               Tracey Drayton    
Creative Fine Arts                                                                          Bryant Dayce    
         - New Spirit Mass Choir                                                       Tonya Portee    
         - Umoja Women's Choir                                                       Sondra Tribble    
         - Men-istry Men's Choir                                                        Percy Washington, jr    
         - J. Langston Boyd Mime Ministry                                       Sondra Tribble    
         - Spirit of Grace Dance Ministry                                          Sondra Tribble    
         - Drama                                                                                  Alletta Callaway    
Children's Church                                                                           Kari Bell    
Church School                                                                                Rev. Michael Gallant    
Greeters                                                                                          Corlissa Bolden & Thomasine Hallman    
Grief and Loss                                                                                Rev. Dr. Carolyn Smith    
Health Unit                                                                                     Gladys Hampton    
Lay Organization                                                                            Ada Groff    
Lens Photography Ministry                                                           Frieda Phillips    
Married Couples Ministry                                                              Ron & Nina Washington    
Matron's Senior Women's                                                             Melba Salter    
McQueary/Noel Education Scholarship Program                     Dr. Jeannette Patterson    
Meals-to-Go Shut-in Feeding Ministry                                        Rosa Walker & Thomasine Hallman    
Media Ministry                                                                               Michael Wilhite    
Men's Ministry                                                                                Les Berry & Richard Pettis    
New Disciples                                                                                Ada Groff & Lay Organization    
Nursing Home Visitation Ministry                                                Rev. Michael Gallant     
Prayer Line Ministry                                                                      Felicia Vaughn    
Public Information/Publications Ministry                                   Rev. Marcia Williams    
Shorter in the Community                                                            Stephanie Townsend    
Social Justice Ministry                                                                  Lee McNeil    
Steward Board Ministry                                                                Wilford Bradford    
Stewardess/Deaconess                                                               Winifred Johnson    
Trustee Board Ministry                                                                  Les Berry    
Usher Boards         
        - New Tabernacle                                                                 Rodney Bullock    
        - Pioneer                                                                                Frieda Phillips    
        - Carter's Children                                                                Lauren Bradley    
        - Senior                                                                                  Melvalene Gadlin    
Visitors welcome Clerk Ministry                                                 Jeweldine Blair    
Women's Ministry                                                                         Tanya Davis
Women's Missionary Society ~ Ira E. Slack                                Kari Bell    
        - Young People's & Children's  Division (YPD)                   Maxswell Satchell    
Y.oung E.mpowered S.ervants (YES) Youth Ministry                 Stephanie Townsend